CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I80644

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1975 Linden Boulevard
Elmont, NY 11003

RE: The tariff classification of concrete screws from United Arab Emirates.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002, on behalf of your client Olympic Manufacturing, Agawam, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as concrete screws. They are made of 1022 carbon steel wire. Their dimensions are approximately ¼” in diameter x 1¼” and 1¾” in length.

The applicable subheading for the concrete screws will be 7318.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division